Sign up to take part
Registered users can ask their own questions, contribute to discussions, and be part of the Community!
Registered users can ask their own questions, contribute to discussions, and be part of the Community!
I have change the data type of "Ip_address_country" but when I want to make map in charts, it shows the data type as text.
Hi @Parunyu,
It looks like your data is only country level data, and not geopoint data. In order to use a column in a map chart that requires a Geopoint, your underlying data must truly be a geopoint - you can't simply change the type of the column to Geopoint. Note that geopoint data has the following format:
POINT(2.4865807592869 48.871256519012)
Do you have a latitude and longitude, zipcodes or addresses in your dataset? If you have more specific information you could use the Geocoder plugin to convert address to latitude and longitude, and then use the prepare recipe processor "Create Geopoint from lat/long". I would suggest reviewing the details on this page for some different options: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/geographic/geocoding.html#geocoding-and-reverse-geocoding
Generally it is expected to have more granular location data than just the country level.
I hope that information is helpful, please let us know if you have any other questions.
Thanks,
Sarina