Is it possible to use VS Code Integration with more than one Dataiku Instance

Options
tgb417
tgb417 Dataiku DSS Core Designer, Dataiku DSS & SQL, Dataiku DSS ML Practitioner, Dataiku DSS Core Concepts, Neuron 2020, Neuron, Registered, Dataiku Frontrunner Awards 2021 Finalist, Neuron 2021, Neuron 2022, Frontrunner 2022 Finalist, Frontrunner 2022 Winner, Dataiku Frontrunner Awards 2021 Participant, Frontrunner 2022 Participant, Neuron 2023 Posts: 1,595 Neuron
edited July 16 in Setup & Configuration

I'm working with several instances of DSS. A personal instance. One on a Non-Profit Volunteer project, and one for work. Is there a way to set up the VS Code integration such that I can switch between DSS Instances?

On this knowledge base page, I see a reference to two instances and a default.

VS Code Setup.png

However, I'm not clear if you can only have "

"designInstance":
 "productionInstance":

Or if you can create any number of arbitrary Instances.

And I don't know how to switch between instances.

Does anyone have any insights on this?

Best Answer

  • Sergey
    Sergey Dataiker, Dataiku DSS Core Designer, Dataiku DSS & SQL, Dataiku DSS Core Concepts Posts: 365 Dataiker
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Hi @tgb417

    You can set as many instances as you want in the config.json file but you can load the connection details only from one (default_instance) per VSCode operation. If you need to switch instances, you will need to exit VSCode, change the "default_instance" in the config file and start VSCode.

    Hope this answers your question.

Answers

  • tgb417
    tgb417 Dataiku DSS Core Designer, Dataiku DSS & SQL, Dataiku DSS ML Practitioner, Dataiku DSS Core Concepts, Neuron 2020, Neuron, Registered, Dataiku Frontrunner Awards 2021 Finalist, Neuron 2021, Neuron 2022, Frontrunner 2022 Finalist, Frontrunner 2022 Winner, Dataiku Frontrunner Awards 2021 Participant, Frontrunner 2022 Participant, Neuron 2023 Posts: 1,595 Neuron
    edited July 17
    Options

    I've learned that the name of instances can be arbitrary. What every name one wants to give seems to work.

    I can now change instances by manually setting the default_instance

    "default_instance": "productionInstance"

    However, I've not found a way in VS Code to change this without opening and editing the file.

  • Sergey
    Sergey Dataiker, Dataiku DSS Core Designer, Dataiku DSS & SQL, Dataiku DSS Core Concepts Posts: 365 Dataiker
    Options

    There is no option to do this via VSCode itself.

    You will need to change the default instance (in the config.json file) VSCode will connect to and restart VSCode as stated in the KB article you shared.

Setup Info
    Tags
      Help me…