Community Conundrum 10: The Titanic is now live Learn more

How add multiple dimensions and measures in a table

Level 1
How add multiple dimensions and measures in a table

Hi All,

I need to show data like below table in a dashboard:

CountryCityPopulation(MM)Country_Population(MM)Avg_Salary(K)
UKLondon3590200
 Manchester2590150
 Liverpool3090165
IndiaMumbai100200125
 Chennai75200100
 Indore2520055

I have tried Pivot Table/Cross Tables which is available in Charts section but those do not allow to add mutiple dimensions such as Country and City both. And I am not able to add multiple measures (Population and Avg_sal) and show them in plain tabular format.

Could you please let me know how I can create this in Dataiku

0 Kudos
1 Reply
Dataiker
Dataiker

Hi,

Dataiku does not support multiple levels of dimensions on pivot tables.

You would need to do that using a custom webapp for example, or by exporting data to another visualization software

0 Kudos